Associate membership of the New Zealand Business and Parliament Trust is available only to Members of the Parliament and only to those members who have successfully completed a Business Study attachment with one of the Trust’s Corporate members, (see the section on Business Study Programmes under 'Our Services'). 

The Trust’s Associate Members of the present Parliament are listed below, together with the names of the organisations where they undertook their attachment/s.

Associate Members

  • Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern (Southern Cross Healthcare, Bank of New Zealand, Sealord Group Ltd)
  • Kanwaljit Singh Bashi (Pacific Aluminium, Z Energy)
  • Hon David Bennett (Westpac)
  • Chris Bishop (Microsoft)
  • Hon Simon Bridges (Fonterra)
  • Hon Gerry Brownlee (Carter Holt Harvey*)
  • Rt Hon David Carter (Brierley Investments*)
  • Hon Dr David Clark (TVNZ, Todd Corporation)
  • Hon Clare Curran (Spark NZ)
  • Hon Jacqui Dean (Metrowater*, Alliance Group, Genesis Energy)
  • Matt Doocey (Christchurch International Airport Ltd)
  • Hon Ruth Dyson (GlaxoSmithKline)
  • Hon Kris Faafoi (Vodafone)
  • Hon Julie Anne Genter (KiwiRail)
  • Hon Paul Goldsmith (Progressive Enterprises, Westpac)
  • Hon Nathan Guy (Genesis Energy)
  • Joanne Hayes (3R Group Ltd)
  • Hon Chris Hipkins (SKYCITY Entertainment Group)
  • Brett Hudson (Newmont Waihi Gold)
  • Barbara Kuriger (Vodafone NZ, Genesis Energy)
  • Melissa Lee (Holcim New Zealand, Sealord Group Ltd)
  • Hon Andrew Little (Sanofi New Zealand, Foodstuffs)
  • Hon Nanaia Mahuta (Westpac, Pacific Aluminium)
  • Rt Hon Trevor Mallard (EDS NZ - now Hewlett-Packard NZ, Fonterra)
  • Hon Ron Mark (Fonterra x 2)
  • Hon Tracey Martin (ACG Tertiary & Careers Group Ltd)
  • Hon Todd McClay (SKYCITY Entertainment Group)
  • Ian McKelvie (NZ Racing Board*, KiwiRail)
  • Todd Mulller (Foodstuffs)
  • Hon Stuart Nash (Mighty River Power)
  • Hon Alfred Ngaro (Fonterra, ANZ)
  • Hon Damien O’Connor (Fujitsu New Zealand, Fonterra, Saatchi&Saatchi)
  • Simon O'Connor (Air NZ)
  • Hon Grant Robertson (Television New Zealand)
  • Jami-Lee Ross (Todd Corporation)
  • Hon Jenny Salesa (Hawkins Group)
  • Alastair Scott (Progressive Enterprises Ltd)
  • Hon Scott Simpson JP (Newmont Waihi Gold)
  • Hon Aupito  William Sio (Foodstuffs)
  • Hon Dr Nick Smith MP (Heinz-Watties’s Australasia*)
  • Fletcher Tabuteau (Talley's Group Ltd)
  • Hon Anne Tolley JP (Genesis Energy, Air New Zealand)
  • Hon Louise Upston (Deloitte)
  • Hon Nicky Wagner (Refining New Zealand)
  • Louisa Wall (Hawkins Group, Saatchi & Saatchi)
  • Poto Williams (Saatchi & Saatchi)
  • Hon Michael Woodhouse (Pacific Aluminium)
  • Hon Dr Megan Woods (Hawkins Group)
  • Jonathan Young (Deloitte)

*No longer current Corporate Members of the New Zealand Business & Parliament Trust